21-medal haul for GB Age Groupers at Duathlon World Championships

As in previous years, British Triathlon was very well represented in Adelaide with medals across a vast range of age groups

Credit: ITU

The British age-group duathlon team was represented across the board in Adelaide at the weekend, with medals for GB athletes from the 25-29 category right up to the 80-84 age-group.

Advertisement

80-year-old Maurice Young beat his only rival in the category by 8mins to become World Champion in the sprint distance. The sprint team also topped the podium on both occasions in the 25-29 age-group, with Carl Avery retaining the men’s title in 56:07, the fastest Age-Group time overall. The women’s 25-29 podium featured a British trio, with a win for Claire Steels in 1:06:21. Harriet Enoch was second in 1:07:54, and Rebecca York picked up bronze with her 1:08:24 clocking.  
Andrea Sanders Reece won the women’s 60-64 category in 1:16:46. 

The standard distance team celebrated two age-group wins in the form of Gill Fullen (W50-54) in 2:08:49 and Elspeth Knott (W65-69) in 2:33:13. Chris Nicoll (M45-49) was the quickest of the British men; his 1:56:08 good enough to pick up the silver medal.

The age-group medals added to the two gold and one bronze picked up by the elite team the day previous. Emma Pallant and Ben Dijkstra respectively won the elite women’s and junior men’s titles, with Mark Buckingham coming thirdin the elite men’s race.


ITU Duathlon World Championships – British age-group medallists


Sprint Distance


GOLD

Claire Steels (W25-29) – 1:06:21
Carl Avery (M25-29) – 56:07
Paul Abeledo (M45-49) – 59:34
Andrea Sanders Reece (W60-64) – 1:16:46
Maurice Young (M80-84) – 1:53:49


SILVER

Harriet Enoch (M25-29) – 1:07:54
Iain Gillan (M25-29) – 56:51
Michael Rix (M45-49) – 1:00:29


BRONZE

Rebecca York (W25-29) – 1:08:24
Anna Weaver (W30-34) – 1:07:45
Sue Clarke (W60-64) – 1:18:30
Raymond O’Grady (M65-69) – 1:13:32


Standard Distance


GOLD

Gill Fullen (W50-54) – 2:08:49
Elspeth Knott (W65-69) – 2:33:13


SILVER

Daniel Bluff (M18-19) – 2:05:58
Fiona Bracegirdle (W20-24) – 2:15:05
Samantha Aplin (W25-29) – 2:13:35
Chris Nicoll (M45-49) – 1:56:08
Stephen Redman (M60-64) – 2:14:56


BRONZE

Lee Piercy (M40-44) – 1:57:42
Jeremy Tomlinson (M55-59) – 2:07:00

Advertisement

For full results, you can visit the ITU website here