This year’s 220 Triathlon Awards winners announced

Trophies given to Javier Gomez, Non Stanford, The Outlaw, Huub, Boardman and more

11096-41ad04d-19b0199.jpg

After keeping the triathlon world on tenterhooks for weeks, nay months, the winners of this year’s 220 Triathlon Awards have finally been revealed.

Advertisement

The winners were announced at a gala dinner this evening (1st March) at Sandown Park racecourse in Surrey, where the Triathlon Show is currently being held.

The results in full are: 

Men’s Elite Triathlete of the Year

Winner: Jonny Brownlee
Second place: Alistair Brownlee
Third place: Javier Gomez

Women’s Elite Triathlete of the Year

Winner: Non Stanford
Second place: Rachel Joyce
Third place: Jodie Stimpson

Duathlete of the Year

Winner: Lucy Gossage
Second place: Mark Buckingham
Third place: Julian Lings

Men’s Age-Group Triathlete of the Year

Winner: Nick Dunn
Second place: Matt Ellis
Third place: Mat Molloy

Women’s Age-Group Triathlete of the Year

Winner: Catherine Faux
Second place: Laura Siddall
Third place: Deborah Noel

International Triathlete of the Year

Winner: Javier Gomez
Second place: Frederik Van Lierde
Third place: Mirinda Carfrae

Men’s Paratriathlete of the Year

Winner: Phil Hogg
Second place (tied): Iain Dawson and David Ellis
Third place: Steven Judge

Women’s Paratriathlete of the Year

Winner: Faye McClelland
Second place: Melissa Reid
Third place: Jane Egan

Youth Triathlete of the Year

Winner: Georgia Taylor-Brown
Second place: Marc Austin
Third place: Jimmy Kershaw

Coach of the Year

Winner: Simon Ward
Second place: Will Usher
Third place: John Wood 

Club of the Year

Winner: One Triathlon RDS
Second place: Leeds & Bradford Tri Club
Third place: BADTri

Race of the Year (under 500 entries)

Winner: The Wales Triathlon
Second place (tie): Aberfeldy Middle Distance, Ilkley Triathlon
Third place: Ashbourne Duathlon

Race of the Year (more than 500 entries)

Winner: The Outlaw
Second place: Vitruvian
Third place: Challenge Henley

Triathlon Wetsuit Brand of the Year

Winner: Huub
Second place: BlueSeventy
Third place: Orca

Bike Brand of the Year

Winner: Boardman Bikes
Second place: Felt
Third place: Specialized

Run Shoe Brand of the Year

Winner: Asics
Second place: Brooks
Third place: Newton

Innovative Product of the Year

Winner: Garmin Vector
Second place: Huub Axena
Third place: Felt IA

Triathlon Retailer of the Year

Winner: TFN
Second place: The Triathlon Shop, Bristol
Third place: Sigma Sport

Online Retailer of the Year

Winner: Wiggle
Second place: TFN
Third place: Chain Reaction Cycles 

Advertisement

The Jane Tomlinson Award for Outstanding Contribution to Triathlon

Winner: Alan Kirkham

We wish all of this year’s winners many congratulations!