Sky’s the limit for Sky Draper and Tom Bishop

Sky Draper and Tom Bishop capped a memorable year at the British Triathlon Annual Awards being named British Triathlon Female and Male Junior Triathlete of the year

Sky Draper and Tom Bishop capped a memorable year at the British Triathlon Annual Awards being named British Triathlon Female and Male Junior Triathlete of the year.
 
Sky Draper from London was the comprehensive winner of the British Triathlon Youth Super Series, winning each of the four races in which she competed including the final at the GE Parc Bryn Bach Triathlon.
 
Sky was also successfully selected onto the GE Great Britain Team for the 2010 Vila Nova de Gaia ETU Triathlon U23 and Youth European Championships in Portugal. The women’s Youth relay team finished fourth, just missing out on a podium position.
 
Sky commented: “I am really, really honoured to win. I wasn’t expecting it actually, there were some really good girls nominated. [I am] really happy, it’s amazing.”
 
Tom Bishop from Derby has also had a successful year, beginning the season with a bronze in the ETU Duathlon European Championships in Nancy and progressing onto a silver in the Junior ITU Triathlon World Championships in Budapest.
 
As well as international success, Tom won the British Triathlon Junior Super Series, similar to Sky winning every junior race in which he competed.
 
After receiving his award, Tom said: “This award was good and caps off a successful season. This is the first awards I have been to and it’s really impressive the amount of people to cheer you on, its good the way British Triathlon back you.” 
 
British Triathlon Annual Award Winners
Olympic Athlete of the Year – Jonathan Brownlee
GE British Triathlon Male Elite Triathlete of the Year – Alistair Brownlee?
GE British Triathlon Female Elite Triathlete of the Year – Helen Jenkins?
British Triathlon Male Junior Triathlete of the Year – Tom Bishop?
British Triathlon Female Junior Triathlete of the Year – Sky Draper?
GE British Triathlon Male Elite Long Distance Triathlete of the Year – Frazer Cartmell?
GE British Triathlon Female Elite Long Distance Triathlete of the Year – Chrissie Wellington?
British Triathlon Male Elite Duathlete of the Year – Tim Don?
British Triathlon Female Elite Duathlete of the Year – Catriona Morrison?
British Triathlon Club of the Year – BRAT Club
British Triathlon Event of the Year – Crystal Palace Triathlon
Tata Steel British Triathlon Male Paratriathlete of the Year – Steven Judge?
Tata Steel British Triathlon Female Paratriathlete of the Year – Jane Egan?
British Triathlon Male Age Group Triathlete of the Year – Colin Dixon?
British Triathlon Female Age Group Triathlete of the Year – Sophie Whitworth?
Leigh Day & Co. British Triathlon Volunteer of the Year – Karen Ayers?
Leigh Day & Co. British Triathlon Young Volunteer of the Year – Fionn Hargreaves?
Leigh Day & Co. British Triathlon Official of the Year – Duncan Hough ?
Leigh Day & Co. British Triathlon Children’s Coach of the Year – Geoff Jones
Leigh Day & Co British Triathlon Young Coach of the Year – Niall McLeod?
Leigh Day & Co. British Triathlon Performance Development Coach of the Year – Leigh Archer
Leigh Day & Co. British Triathlon Participation Coach of the year – Nigel Costiff
British Duathlon Ranking Series Overall Male Winner – Thomas Sturdy
British Duathlon Ranking Series Overall Female Winner – Danielle Stewart
British Triathlon Ranking Series Overall Male Winner – Daniel McCarthy
British Triathlon Ranking Series Overall Female Winner – Danielle Stewart
?Peter Holmes Awardfor Inspirational Performance in International Competition – Alistair Brownlee
Advertisement