Revealed – the Ironman Wales athletes who qualified for Kona

We name the 50 athletes who just secured their race spot on Hawaii's Big Island

12579-ba5d610-d306a6c.jpg

Did you race Ironman Wales last weekend? We’ve got the names of the 50 athletes who won themselves a race spot on arguably the biggest stage in triathlon – the Ironman World Championship in Hawaii.

Advertisement

In all there are 39 men and 11 women who made the cut, with Hollie Cradduck the youngest woman (F18-24) after posting a time of 13:27:48 in Tenby, and Raymond Gray the oldest man (M65-69) after finishing last weekend in 14:10:34.

Good luck to everyone named below, and don’t forget to follow all our Kona coverage right here on 220triathlon.com and on our Twitter page. You might also like to check out our exclusive images from Ironman Wales 2014 here.

Advertisement

(Image: Dirty Green Trainers)

First Name Last Name Category/Division Country Rep Finish Time
Scott Hill M30-34 UK 10:32:44
Howard Dawson M35-39 UK 10:43:52
Nigel Merrony M60-64 Wales 12:59:12
David Francis M40-44 Wales 10:42:53
Peter Harrison M30-34 UK 10:17:47
Caroline Devos F40-44 Belgium 11:38:55
Charles Pennington M35-39 UK 9:55:23
George Prewett M25-29 UK 10:21:35
Tom Mcglashan M25-29 UK 10:26:43
Robbie Whitaker M25-29 UK 10:52:56
Thomas Schmidt M30-34 Germany 9:59:34
Tom Ward M35-39 UK 10:37:19
Matthew Blagg M35-39 UK 10:29:14
Peter Openshaw M50-54 UK 11:28:44
Frank Lessmeister M45-49 Germany 11:11:24
David Rowe M40-44 UK 10:42:16
Funk Harald M45-49 UK 10:13:42
Robert Wilson M55-59 Wales 12:03:49
Steven Hamerlinck M40-44 Belgium 10:39:49
Luc De Jager M45-49 Belgium 10:42:31
Thomas Srb M45-49 Austria 10:53:53
Neasa Canavan F30-34 Ireland 12:40:02
Mueller Gerhard M50-54 Austria 11:07:16
Andrea Mason F30-34 UK 12:12:26
Lynette Porter F50-54 UK 12:29:23
Amy Ogden F35-39 UK 11:29:30
Share Forrester F55-59 UK 14:16:57
Sandra Fontana F25-29 Switzerland 11:35:14
Frank Boyne M45-49 UK 11:13:10
Des McManus M45-49 UK 11:09:07
Patrick Longhin M35-39 Germany 10:34:46
Julian Sanderford M30-34 UK 10:26:07
Daniel Sims M25-29 UK 10:26:30
Robert Fletcher M30-34 UK 10:29:01
Claire Shea – Simonds F35-39 UK 11:45:42
Mark Whittaker M40-44 UK 10:01:02
Jill Cliff F45-49 UK 11:30:45
Duncan Shea – Simonds M40-44 UK 10:21:39
Chris Bellamy M18-24 UK 10:57:37
Thomas Hill M18-24 UK 11:11:08
Hollie Cradduck F18-24 UK 13:47:28
Catherine Hilton F40-44 UK 12:22:58
Luc Vanmaele M55-59 Belgium 11:41:09
Alfred Johnsen M50-54 Norway 11:18:07
Raymond Gray M65-69 UK 14:10:34
Anders Nyberg M30-34 Denmark 10:16:10
Matt Langdon M40-44 UK 10:24:18
Stefan Flachowsky M40-44 Germany 9:59:56
Nico Van Der Westhuizen M35-39 South Africa 10:31:08
Hagen Bernd M40-44 Germany 9:53:53