220 Triathlon Awards
News

This year's 220 Triathlon Awards winners announced

Trophies given to Javier Gomez, Non Stanford, The Outlaw, Huub, Boardman and more

After keeping the triathlon world on tenterhooks for weeks, nay months, the winners of this year's 220 Triathlon Awards have finally been revealed.

The winners were announced at a gala dinner this evening (1st March) at Sandown Park racecourse in Surrey, where the Triathlon Show is currently being held.

The results in full are: 

Men's Elite Triathlete of the Year

Winner: Jonny Brownlee
Second place: Alistair Brownlee
Third place: Javier Gomez

Women's Elite Triathlete of the Year

Winner: Non Stanford
Second place: Rachel Joyce
Third place: Jodie Stimpson

Duathlete of the Year

Winner: Lucy Gossage
Second place: Mark Buckingham
Third place: Julian Lings

Men's Age-Group Triathlete of the Year

Winner: Nick Dunn
Second place: Matt Ellis
Third place: Mat Molloy

Women's Age-Group Triathlete of the Year

Winner: Catherine Faux
Second place: Laura Siddall
Third place: Deborah Noel

International Triathlete of the Year

Winner: Javier Gomez
Second place: Frederik Van Lierde
Third place: Mirinda Carfrae

Men's Paratriathlete of the Year

Winner: Phil Hogg
Second place (tied): Iain Dawson and David Ellis
Third place: Steven Judge

Women's Paratriathlete of the Year

Winner: Faye McClelland
Second place: Melissa Reid
Third place: Jane Egan

Youth Triathlete of the Year

Winner: Georgia Taylor-Brown
Second place: Marc Austin
Third place: Jimmy Kershaw

Coach of the Year

Winner: Simon Ward
Second place: Will Usher
Third place: John Wood 

Club of the Year

Winner: One Triathlon RDS
Second place: Leeds & Bradford Tri Club
Third place: BADTri

Race of the Year (under 500 entries)

Winner: The Wales Triathlon
Second place (tie): Aberfeldy Middle Distance, Ilkley Triathlon
Third place: Ashbourne Duathlon

Race of the Year (more than 500 entries)

Winner: The Outlaw
Second place: Vitruvian
Third place: Challenge Henley

Triathlon Wetsuit Brand of the Year

Winner: Huub
Second place: BlueSeventy
Third place: Orca

Bike Brand of the Year

Winner: Boardman Bikes
Second place: Felt
Third place: Specialized

Run Shoe Brand of the Year

Winner: Asics
Second place: Brooks
Third place: Newton

Innovative Product of the Year

Winner: Garmin Vector
Second place: Huub Axena
Third place: Felt IA

Triathlon Retailer of the Year

Winner: TFN
Second place: The Triathlon Shop, Bristol
Third place: Sigma Sport

Online Retailer of the Year

Winner: Wiggle
Second place: TFN
Third place: Chain Reaction Cycles 

The Jane Tomlinson Award for Outstanding Contribution to Triathlon

Winner: Alan Kirkham

We wish all of this year's winners many congratulations!


 
 

Daily deals from top retailers

We'd love you to add a comment! Please login or take half a minute to register as a free member

Back to the top