News

220 Triathlon Awards 2011: The winners

You voted, we counted. Now here are the winners of the 220 Triathlon Awards 2011, in association with Maxifuel

fghjhgdfhgdfhgdfhg
fghjhgdfhgdfhgdfhg
Here are the winners of the 220 Triathlon Awards 2011, in association with Maxifuel. Look out for full results coverage in issue 258, on newstands 8 March

Men’s Elite Triathlete of the Year
Alistair Brownlee                       
 
2nd J Brownlee                       
3rd Tim Don           
           
Women’s Elite Triathlete of the Year
Chrissie Wellington           
 
2nd Julie Dibens           
3rd Jodie Swallow                       
 
Men’s Duathlete of the Year
Adam Bowden           
 
2nd Tim Don           
3rd James Gilfillan
 
Women’s Duathlete of the Year
Cat Morrison                       
 
2nd Victoria Gill            
3rd Sophie Coleman           
 
International Triathlete of the Year
Javier Gomez                       
 
2nd Chris McCormack           
3rd Michael Raelert           
 
Youth Triathlete of the Year
Sky Draper
 
2nd Tom Bishop                       
3rd Jonny Brownlee
 
Men’s Age-Group Triathlete of the Year
Craig Dale
 
2nd Colin Dixon           
3rd James Gilfillan
 
Women’s Age-Group Triathlete of the Year
Lou Collins
 
2nd Lucy Gossage           
3rd Jill Parker           
 
Paratriathlete of the Year
Jane Egan
 
2nd Iain Dawson           
3rd Clare Cunningham
 
Club of the Year
Edinburgh RC           
 
2nd Hillingdon Triathletes           
3rd TFN
 
Race of the Year (entry less than 500)
Llandudno Sea Triathlon 2010
 
2nd Lochore Meadows Triathlon
3rd Thames Turbo Race Series 1
 
Race of the Year (entry more than 500)
The Outlaw 2010
 
2nd Vitruvian
3rd Windsor           
           
Bike of the Year
Trek Speed Concept 9.9           
 
2nd Ceepo Katana                       
3rd Cervélo P4           
 
Triathlon Wetsuit of the Year
Blueseventy Helix
 
2nd 2XU X1                       
3rd Orca Alpha                       
 
Run Shoe of the Year
Newton Sir Isaac                       
 
2nd Saucony Fastwitch 4           
3rd K-Swiss K-Ona           
 
Innovative Product of the Year
2XU Project X:1 Wetsuit           
 
2nd Vibram Fivefingers            
3rd Garmin 310 XT
 
Triathlon Retailer of the Year
Total Fitness Nottingham                       
           
2nd Tri Centre                       
3rd Sigma Sport                       
 
Online Retailer of the Year
wiggle            .co.uk                       
 
2nd Chain Reaction           
3rd TFN                                   
 
Triathlon Website of the Year
tri247.com           
                       
2nd 220triathlon.com                                   
3rd tritalk.com                                   
 
Distributor of the Year
Madison*
*Voted for by the retailers

Coach of the Year
Jack Maitland
 
2nd Martin Gore
3rd Ray Gibbs            
 
Jane Tomlinson Outstanding Contribution to Triathlon*
Sarah Springman           
 
Chrissie Wellington            
Dave Wardle
Jon Fearne
Jasmine Flatters           
 
* After readers selected their top five, the winner of the Jane Tomlinson Outstanding Contribution to Triathlon Award was chosen by a panel of experts:
 
Steve Trew
James Witts
Jack Maitland
Annie Emmerson
Helen Gorman
Richard Stannard

 

Latest in News

Latest in Gear

Latest in Training

We'd love you to add a comment! Please login or take half a minute to register as a free member

Back to the top